The Dallas Car Accident Attorneys Who Win You More Money – Plus Don’t Pay Any Medical Bills Until After You Win Your Claim
[…] • Adverse Weather – We don’t get intense downpours or major snowstorms as frequently as other parts of the nation do. And yet, we’re the second most dangerous city in the country to drive in.

When the weather does get nasty, add another 5 car lengths between yourself and the next driver (plus the one car length for every 10 miles of speed) to give yourself more reaction time. In Texas, it is legal to drive with your hazard lights on if you need to (as opposed to Florida where this is not legal).

Law does not specifically define how to reduce your speed during adverse weather. But section 545.351 does say drivers must “drive at an appropriate reduced speed if… a special hazard exists with regard to traffic, including pedestrians, or weather or highway conditions.”

  • Negligent Entrustment – Sometimes, the owner of a vehicle allows someone not of legal driving age or a driver they know to be dangerous to drive their vehicle. Some parents allow their unlicensed teens to drive. Other people allow their drunk or stoned friends to drive.